Archive for the ‘Used Books’ Category
Friday, April 23rd, 2010

The Gingerbread Man and Other Stories
The Gingerbread Man and Other Stories
Best Loved Stories Collection by Dalmatian Press
ISBN # 1-40371-019-8
Table of Contents shows the following stories included in this book. The Gingerbread Man, The Chimp and the Fishermen, The Lion and the Mouse, The Little Red Hen and the Wheat, The Farmer and His Sons, Old MacDonald Had a Farm, The Ducks and the Tortoise.
This is not a new hardback book. This is a used hardback book in excellent condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book or cover. None of the pages are bent over and the spine is in excellent shape. Our price on this used but in excellent shape hardback book for children is only $3.50.
Tags: gingerbread man, used children's book
Posted in Children's Books, Hardcovers, Used Books | No Comments »
Thursday, April 22nd, 2010

Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
Best Loved Stories Collection by Dalmatian Press
ISBN # 1-40370-748-0
111 pages, large print with illustrations.
This is not a new hardback book. This is a used hardback book in excellent condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book and none of the pages are bent over. Our price on this used but in excellent condition hardback book for children is only $3.50.
Tags: mother goose, used children's book
Posted in Children's Books, Hardcovers, Used Books | No Comments »
Thursday, April 22nd, 2010

Dr Atkins Diet Revolution
Dr Atkins’ Diet Revolution
From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Dr Atkins’ New Diet Revolution
ISBN# 0-553-27157-1
From the Publisher
Such successful patients as Doris Lilly, Roberta Peters and David Susskind have told the world about the miracles Dr. Atkins’ diet works, and magazines like Vogue, Cosmopolitan, and Town and Country have further spread its fame. Now, in this extraordinary book, Dr. Atkins himself reveals the fascinating, factual details of exactly how his famous and controversial diet works!
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in almost excellent condition. There isn’t any marking inside the book or on the cover. There is a small tear probably on the front cover. The spine is slightly broken as this is a used paperback book that has been previously owned and read. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.00.
Tags: Diet Books, dr atkins, used paperback book
Posted in Diet Books, Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Thursday, April 22nd, 2010

Fox in Socks by Dr. Seuss
Fox in Socks by Dr. Seuss
A Tongue Twister for Super Children
This is a Beginner Books I Can Read It All By Myself Series
ISBN# 0-394-80038-9
“This Fox is a tricky fox. He’ll try to get your tongue in trouble.” Dr. Seuss gives fair warning to anyone brave enough to read along with the Fox in Socks, who likes to play tongue-twisting games with his friend Mr. Knox. “Here’s an easy game to play. Here’s an easy thing to say…. New socks. Two socks. Whose socks? Sue’s socks.” But Mr. Fox Socks isn’t about to let Knox off so easy. Soon Goo-Goose is choosing to chew chewy gluey blue goo, while tweetle beetles battle with paddles in a puddle (in case you were wondering, that’s called a “tweetle beetle puddle paddle battle”). Mr. Knox gets exasperated: “I can’t blab such blibber blubber! My tongue isn’t made of rubber.” But he catches on to the game before it’s all through. One of Seuss’s best, this must-read-aloud classic is guaranteed to get many giggles out of readers young and old. (Ages 4 to
–Paul Hughes
This is not a new hardback book for children. This is a used hardback book for children in almost excellent shape. There isn’t any markings inside the book or on the covers. There isn’t any pages bent over. This book is almost in excellent shape except there is two indentations in the book. They are on the front and rear covers towards the bottom of the book. If you need a picture of the indentations, email or call and I will be glad to send you a picture. Our price on this used hardback book for children is only $2.50.
Tags: dr seuss, used children's book
Posted in Children's Books, Hardcovers, Used Books | No Comments »
Thursday, April 22nd, 2010

The Story of Noah written by Alice Joyce Davidson
The Story of Noah
An Alice in Bible Land Storybook
ISBN 0-8378-5067-3
Written by Alice Joyce Davidson
Illustrated by Victoria Marshall
This is not a new children’s hardback book. This is a used hardback book for children in excellent shape. There isn’t any markings inside or on the covers. There are not any pages bent over and it looks to be in excellent shape. Our price on this used hardback book for children is only $2.50.
Tags: alice joyce davidson, used children's book
Posted in Children's Books, Hardcovers, Used Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

The Parker Project by Joan Elliott Pickart
The Parker Project by Joan Elliott Pickart
ISBN 0-373-61377-6
Silhoutte Family Secrets
Back cover: Time was of the essence and Harrison Parker needed to decode the computer files that would finally reveal the truth about the Extraordinary Five’s mysterious pasts. But before he could undertake this top-secret assignment, he needed to find a nanny for his three rambunctious children. Harrison didn’t understand what had compelled his youngest son to insist that he hire librarian Maggie Conrad, any more than Harrison knew why he was drawn to the blond-haired beauty who threatened to take his hardened heart by storm. The only thing he knew for certain was that if he let down his guard, Maggie would unravel his self-contained mysteries and decode what really made this single dad tick.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used previously owned paperback book in almost new condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book or on the outside cover. The spine has been broken as this is a previously owned paperback book that has been read. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.00.
Tags: paperback book, romance, silhouette book, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

Commitments by Barbara Delinsky
Commitments by Barbara Delinsky
ISBN 0-446-60215-9
Back cover: Sabrina Stone married wealthy and unwisely. And she’s paying the price, wedded to a man who refuses to accept their handicapped son and denying her attraction to reporter Derek McGill, who interviews her for a story on parents of special children. Months later, in the midst of a divorce, Sabrina receives a shock: Derek has been unjustly convicted of murder. Impulsively she visits him in prison–and what begins as an act of compassion soon turns into a dangerous and passionate test of courage. For as she tries to save him, Sabrina will discover the most important commitment of all, one that will determine the course of her life, the fate of her child, and the measure of her love.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used previously owned paperback book in very good condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book or on the outer cover. The spine has been broken as this book is a previously owned and the book has been read by someone. Our price on this used paperback book is only $1.75.
Tags: paperback book, romance, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

GHOUL by Brian Keene
GHOUL by Brian Keene
Bram Stoker Award-Winning Author of The Conqueror Worms
ISBN 0-8439-5644-5
June 1984. Timmy Graco is looking forward to summer vacation, taking it easy and hanging out with his buddies. Instead his summer will be filled with terror and a life-and-death battle against a nightmarish creature that few will believe even exists. Timmy has learned that the person who’s been unearthing fresh graves in the cemetery isn’t a person at all. It’s a thing. And it’s after Timmy and his friends. If Timmy hopes to live to see September, he’ll have to escape the…GHOUL
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used previously owned paperback book in excellent condition. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.
Tags: brian keene, fiction book, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

The 5 Day Miracle Diet Used Paperback Book
Editorial Reviews
Amazon.com Review
Devilishly handsome actor Ralph Feinnes, who packed on pounds for his role in Schindler’s List, followed this plan and said it helped him keep his energy level high enough to survive his grueling, eight-times-a-week performances of Hamlet. The word “diet” in the title may be a bit misleading, as it’s more of a blood sugar-regulating eating schedule; once blood sugar is normalized, says author Adele Puhn, cravings soon dissipate, and that helps excess pounds fall off almost by themselves. It’s not a five-day diet, either, as the title implies; rather, that’s the amount of time it takes to get your blood sugar fully normalized.
Puhn, who has a master’s degree in medical biology and has been certified as a nutritional specialist by the American College of Nutrition, has 20 years of experience working with this diet. She says that timing is the key. Each day, there’s a mandatory snack within two hours of breakfast, and two more snacks in the afternoon. There are a few no-no foods that would cause a rush of blood sugar (no pasta for lunch, no plain bagels for breakfast, no grapes for snacks), but other than that, the program is remarkably simple. Puhn says that losing weight is 75 percent physiological (cravings sabotaging your efforts) and 25 percent psychological, such as when your inner “fathead” says you have to have that piece of chocolate birthday cake or you’ll hurt Aunt Fanny’s feelings. The 5 Day Miracle Diet shows you how to conquer both of these forces, leading to weight loss, improvements in energy, and decreases in blood pressure and cholesterol levels. While its advice may be unusual (vegetables or turkey get the okay for breakfast), its message is clearly sane. It’s “not about never eating certain things again. It’s about learning how to live harmoniously with your food.”
This is a used paperback book in good condition. There isn’t any writing inside the book except the previous owners initials inside the front cover. The cover is in good shape (not perfect or excellent shape). Great book for reading or to add to your library. Our price on this used paperback book is only $3.25.
Tags: Diet Books, used paperback book
Posted in Diet Books, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

Horton Hears A Who by Dr Seuss
Horton Hears A Who! by Dr. Seuss
ISBN # 0-394-80078-8
Horton, the kind and loyal elephant, is back again in this heartwarming story by Dr Seuss. When Horton hears a voice coming from a speak of dust, he’s sure there’s a person living on the speck. The other animals in the Jungle of Nool don’t believe him. And to prove it, they try to destroy the dust speck. But Horton is determined to save his new friends because he believes that a person’s a person, no matter how small.
This is not a new hard back book. This is a used hardback book for children in excellent shape. There isn’t any markings inside the book or on the cover. None of the pages are bent over and the spine is in excellent shape. Our price on this used hardback book is only $6.00.
Tags: dr seuss, used children's book
Posted in Children's Books, Hardcovers, Used Books | No Comments »
Wednesday, April 21st, 2010

THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS-Best Loved Stories Collection
ISBN 1-4037-0750-2
THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS AND OTHER STORIES
Includes the following stories:
The Three Little Kittens, The Donkey and the Lap Dog, The Goose and the Golden Eggs, The Bear and the Travelers, The Great Turnip, The Sick Lion, The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse.
This is not a new hardback book. This is a used hardback book in excellent shape. There isn’t any writing inside, no bent over pages and the cover is in excellent shape. Our price on this used hardback book is only $3.50.
Tags: used children's book, used hardback
Posted in Children's Books, Used Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, April 20th, 2010

In Search of Timothy by Tony Cooke
In Search of Timothy by Tony Cooke
ISBN # 0-89276-973-4
You Can Be a Vital Asset to Your Pastor and Your Church! This book is Great for Personal or Group Study.
Discovering and Developing Greatness in Church Staff and Volunteers.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in excellent condition. Our price on this used paperback book is only $4.00.
Tags: tony cooke, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, April 20th, 2010

The Maker's Diet by Jordan S. Rubin
The Maker’s Diet by Jordan S. Rubin N.M.D., Ph.D.
ISBN # 0-88429-948-7
The 40-day health experience that will change your life forever. From the best-selling author of Patient Heal Thyself
Foreword by Dr. Charles F. Stanley
This is not a new hardback book. this is a used previously owned hardback book in almost excellent condition. Our price on this used previously owned hardback book is only $1.00.
Tags: diet book, jordan s rubin
Posted in Clearance, Closeout items, Diet Books, Used Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, April 20th, 2010

HUNT DOWN by W. R. Garwood
HUNT DOWN by W. R. Garwood
First Time in Paperback!
Description:
In this novel based on actual events, the notorious bandit Harry Tracy launches one of the most famous manhunts in history after a daring jailbreak.
Rear cover: Harry Tracy needed money, but he didn’t know what he was in for when a tough-looking character call the Kid offered to take him to Hole-in-the-Wall. The gang there had plenty of schemes to get rich, schemes that could also land them in jail. Which is exactly what happened to Harry. Harry isn’t one to stay behind bars for long, though.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in very good condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book and none of the pages have been folded over. The front and back covers are in good shape and no markings except there is a remainder mark consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom of the book. The spine is broken as this is a previously used and read book. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.
Tags: garwood wr, used paperback book, wr garwood
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Tuesday, April 20th, 2010

GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson
GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson
Author of Angel Peak
“One of the top writers of Westerns.” The Santa Fe new Mexican
First Time in Paperback!
“The Heart of the American West lives in [Dawson's] stories.”–The Tombstone Epitaph
Description:
In this all-new, never-before-published collection, Dawson delivers all the excitement and adventure readers have come to expect. In the title story, the owner of a local stage line must prove hes innocent of staging robberies to steal his own money.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in very good condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book and the cover is in very good shape. The spine is broken as this is a previously owned and used paperback book. Also, there are remainder marks consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.
Tags: peter dawson, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Monday, April 19th, 2010

FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard S. Wheeler
FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard S. Wheeler
“Wheeler is among the top living writers of Westerns–if not the best.” Kirkus Reviews
Spur Award-Winning Author
Product Description
In Skeleton Gulch, brave men disappear…widows are turned into whores, and suckers end up dead in rat-infested alleys. Dink Drago’s speciality is getting rid of vermin, and now the Rocky Mountain Detective Agency has send him to Skeleton Gulch in the Montana Territory. His job: make contact with an informant, find a legend named Vanishing Jack, and figure out how to crack the kingdom of curvaceous, six foot madam who calls herself the Yellow Rose – and who loves to see people die…Using his own brand of guts and brains, Dink gets personal with the Yellow Rose while posing as a professional exterminator. But the Yellow Rose knows exactly who Dink is, who sent him, and why. The next item on her agenda will be to throw the detective headlong into the world of wicked corruption she rules with an iron fist – and dare him to survive…
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback books in very good condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book and there are not any pages folded over. The spine has been broken as this is a previously owned and read book. There are 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom of the book, possibly remainder marks. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.
Tags: richard s wheeler, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Monday, April 19th, 2010

LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas
LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas
Author of Hanging Valley
Possession is Nine-Tenths of the Law. The Rest is Blood.
Cord Fain isn’t a man to cross–whether he wears a gun or not. And he isn’t about to go along for the ride while his trail boss, Colonel Bane Taggart, steals land from hardworking ranchers. But even after Fain quits, there are plenty of others who’ll do Taggar’s dirty work.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in pretty good condition. There isn’t any markings inside the book and none of the pages are folded over. The cover is in pretty good shape, except on the front cover there is a small tear bottom left. There is also 3 magic marker dots on the very bottom of the book. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.25.
Tags: jack ballas, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »
Monday, April 19th, 2010

APPALOOSA by Robert B. Parker
APPALOOSA by Robert B. Parker
“Powerfully good.”–Entertainment Weekly
From Publishers Weekly
Starred Review. It’s been years since Parker has won a major literary award for a novel (he did collect a Grand Master trophy from MWA in 2002), but that may change with this stunning western, a serious contender for a Spur. This is only Parker’s second western, after the Wyatt Earp story Gunman’s Rhapsody (or third if you count the Spenser PI quasi-western Potshot), but he takes command of the genre, telling an indelible story of two Old West lawmen. The chief one is Virgil Cole, new marshal of the mining/ranching town of Appaloosa (probably in Colorado); his deputy is Everett Hitch, and it’s Hitch who tells the tale, playing Watson to Cole’s Holmes. The novel’s outline is classic western: Cole and Hitch take on the corrupt rancher, Randall Bragg, who ordered the killing of the previous marshal and his deputy. Bragg is arrested, tried and sentenced to be hung, but hired guns bust him out, leading to a long chase through Indian territory, a traditional high noon (albeit at 2:41 p.m.) shootout between Cole’s men and Bragg’s, a further escape and, at book’s end, a final showdown. Along the way, Cole falls for a piano-playing beauty with a malevolent heart, whose manipulations lead to that final, fatal confrontation. With such familiar elements, Parker breaks no new ground. What he does, and to a magnificent degree, is to invest classic tropes with vigor, through depth of character revealed by a glance, a gesture or even silence. A consummate pro, Parker never tells, always shows, through writing that’s bone clean and through a superb transferal of the moral issues of his acclaimed mysteries (e.g., the importance of honor) to the western. This is one of Parker’s finest. Agent, Helen Brann.
This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in very good condition. There isn’t any markings on the inside of the book and none of the pages are folded over. The cover is in good shape but there is remainder markings consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom. The spine is broken as this is a previously owned paperback book. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.
Tags: robert b parker, used paperback book
Posted in Paperbacks, Used Books, Used Paperback Books | No Comments »