Archive for the ‘Paperbacks’ Category

THE BEAST HOUSE by Richard Laymon

Friday, November 27th, 2009
THE BEAST HOUSE BY RICHARD LAYMON

THE BEAST HOUSE BY RICHARD LAYMON

THE BEAST HOUSE BY RICHARD LAYMON

ISBN  0-8439-5749-2

The house known as Beast House has become a museum of the most twisted and macabre kind. It is a monument to its own infamous past. On display inside are wax figures of its victims, their bodies mangled and chewed, mutilated beyond description. The tourists who come to Beast House can only wonder what sort of terrifying creature could be responsible for such atrocities. surely nothing human…

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in almost excellent condition.  There isn’t any writing inside the book or the covers. And there are not any bent over pages except at the very bottom of the cover. (can be seen in photograph). Our price on this used paperback book is only $3.00.


Sunset in St. Tropex by Danielle Steel

Friday, November 27th, 2009
Sunset in St. Tropez by Danielle Steel

Sunset in St. Tropez by Danielle Steel

Sunset in St. Tropez by Danielle Steel

ISBN  0-440-23675-4

Editorial Reviews
From Publishers Weekly
A long-planned vacation in St. Tropez goes wrong in any number of ways in this latest platinum-frosted amusement by Steel. Three pairs of friends in their 50s and 60s decide to spend a month together in the south of France, but before the trip, tragedy strikes two of the couples. Judge Robert Smith loses his beloved wife, Anne, and Diana Morrison discovers that her obstetrician husband, Eric, is having an affair with a much younger patient, though Diana’s “minor cosmetic surgery… had knocked ten years off her age.” John Donnally, an irascible investment banker, and his French wife, Pascale, a former ballerina, try to do what they can to keep everyone’s spirits up. The friends eventually convene in St. Tropez, but the house that looked so perfect in the marketing photos is far from what they expected, and it takes Herculean effort by Pascale and the eccentric caretakers to get it up to snuff. Robert has a new love interest visit, though it is only seven months since his wife’s death, and she, to the chagrin of the ladies, is an actress many years his junior. Will the friends’ relationship survive these changes? The answer is a foregone conclusion, and the frills and froth of the packaging can’t quite conceal the silliness of some of the goings-on, but Steel fans will lap this up.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in almost excellent condition.  The previous owner wrote her initials in the inside front cover.  And on the front cover when a sticker was removed some of the printing came off of Danielle Steel’s name. (can be seen on picture above).  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.25.


The Trouble with Valentine’s Day by Rachel Gibson

Friday, November 27th, 2009
The Trouble with Valentine's Day by Rachel Gibson

The Trouble with Valentine's Day by Rachel Gibson

The Trouble with Valentine’s Day by Rachel Gibson

ISBN  0-06-000926-8

When everything about her life in Las Vegas just seems to be going wrong, Kate Hamilton leaves her job as a PI and points her car toward Gospel, Idaho. Gospel is the kind of town where a girl can take it easy and just be herself, or so she hopes. But when she gets there, people get the impression that she’s a bit of a ball–buster. And she is, at first.

But Gospel has a way of softening people up. One of those ways is Rob Sutter. He’s a spectacular& good looking former hockey player with a wild past of his own, who now lives a quiet (albeit slightly macho) life running his sporting goods store and fly fishing. Kate and Rob are so wrong for each other that there must be something right. If only they can start seeing each other for who they really are…

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in almost excellent shape.  There is the previous owners initials on the inside cover. And there is a small stain on the rear cover page.  Otherwise this book is in excellent shape.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.00.


Bardic Voices by Mercedes Lackey

Friday, November 27th, 2009
BARDIC VOICES by Mercedes Lackey

BARDIC VOICES by Mercedes Lackey

BARDIC VOICES by Mercedes Lackey

Book I  The Lark and The Wren

ISBN  0-671-72099-6

Editorial Reviews
From School Library Journal
YA– The tale of a daring adventuress whose heart and spirit seek expertise in music, but whose experiences lead to : knowledge of life itself. Born out of wedlock, 14-year-old Rune is condemned to remain the butt of local gossip. She has dreams of joining the Bardic Guild, whose members enjoy high status, wealth, and security. First, though, she must escape from the village and her lowly status, and risk all to become a famous bard. Mages, musicians, elves, gypsies, usurper kings, and townspeople are drawn with color and an even assortment of good and bad. The clergy, however, receive a one-sided treatment, a point that is rather belabored. Although long and rambling, the book will satisfy those who enjoy Lackey’s skill at weaving fantasy, intrigue, magic, power, and love into a good tale. They will eagerly await the sequel.

Product Description
Possessing the potential to be the greatest bard her world has  ever seen, young Rune rashly brags about her abilities and must prove  herself by meeting the Ghost of Skull Hill, who forces her to fiddle an  entire night.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in almost excellent condition.  There isn’t any writing inside the book and there isn’t any bent over pages.  However the inside covers have some stains.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.00.


THE GREAT COUNTRY INNS of AMERICA COOKBOOK

Sunday, November 22nd, 2009
GREAT COUNTRY INNS OF AMERICA COOKBOOK

GREAT COUNTRY INNS OF AMERICA COOKBOOK

THE GREAT COUNTRY INNS OF AMERICA COOKBOOK

ISBN #  978-0-88150-706-5

Editorial Reviews
Product Description
A combination cookbook and food-lover’s guide to the finest inns in the country.

America’s most celebrated country inns are known for their great cooking, and the recipes in this culinary guidebook represent the finest of these mouth-watering dishes. This newly revised fourth edition features more than 400 recipes that are as easy to make as they are delicious. Organized from appetizers to desserts for easy reference, each recipe includes a brief description of the inn where it is served. A state-by-state index will help traveling foodies follow their taste buds to exquisite meals around the country. 2-color throughout, 100 black & white line drawings, indexes.

About the Author
James Stroman is a connoisseur of inns and a prize-winning gourmet. He is the author of several cookbooks, including Down Home Texas Cooking, Dining Out at Home, From Texas Kitchens, and Prize Recipes from Great Restaurants. As James recently celebrated his 80th birthday, his niece and nephew (Jennifer Wauson and Kevin Wilson) have joined him to complete this latest edition and carry on a family tradition. They live in Acworth, Georgia.

This is not a used cookbook.  This is a new paperback cookbook in excellent condition.  GREAT GIFT Idea for that cook that has almost every cookbook.  Our price on this new cookbook is only $4.99.  (Limited Qty)


Reflections in Time by Elizabeth Crane

Wednesday, November 18th, 2009
Reflections in Time by Elizabeth Crane

Reflections in Time by Elizabeth Crane

Reflections in Time by Elizabeth Crane

ISBN  0-505-52089-3

Romantic Fiction Leisure Books part of the Time Swept Series

Editorial Reviews
Product Description
Turning to hypnotism to cure her sleeping problems, Renata  O’Neal finds herself transported back in time to 1880s Louisiana and married to a handsome stranger, but the Victorian morals of the time  hamper her new marriage.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in good condition.  There are no bent over pages or markings inside the book.  The cover is a little rough at the top but otherwise in good condition.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $1.99.


AT HER BECK AND CALL by Dawn Atkins

Tuesday, November 17th, 2009
AT HER BECK AND CALL by Dawn Atkins

AT HER BECK AND CALL by Dawn Atkins

At Her Beck and Call by Dawn Atkins

Harlequin Blaze

Romance Fiction

ISBN  0-373-79310-3

Editorial Reviews
Product Description
Former stripper Autumn Beshkin is an urban girl eyeing a new profession. To climb this career ladder she’s keeping her clothes on and taking an accounting job. Small-town living isn’t as exciting as she’s used to, but it’s only temporary. Then she meets her sexy new boss, Mayor Mike Fields. The attraction between them steams up the office, and suddenly her visit here promises hedonistic pleasure.

Luring the conservative mayor into some not-so-mayoral activities isn’t difficult for a woman of Autumn’s talents. And the results are sizzling! But just as she’s eyeing the exit ramp out of town, Mike suggests turning this fling into a commitment. Is he–and his traditional town–really ready for the uncut version of Autumn?

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in excellent condition.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $1.99.


Blue Angel Secrets used paperback book

Tuesday, November 17th, 2009
Blue Angel Secrets used paperback book

Blue Angel Secrets used paperback book

Blue Angel Secrets by Margarete Von Falkensee

Amorous Adventures in the Hollwood of the 1930s

ISBN  0-88184-563-9

Modern & contemporary fiction

Publisher:  Running Press

Editorial Reviews
Product Description
Blue Angel Secrets is the second novel written by the late author of the internationally acclaimed Blue Angel Nights. In this book, the steamy side of Hollywood in the 1930s is explored through the story of a young German actor whose looks have not yet graced the screen.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in excellent condition.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $1.99.


Totally Spies Volume 4: Time Spies When You’re Having Fun

Tuesday, November 17th, 2009
Totally Spies Volume 4: Time Spies When You're Having Fun

Totally Spies Volume 4: Time Spies When You're Having Fun

Totally Spies Volume 4:   Time Spies When You’re Having Fun

Author:  Erin Stein

ISBN  1-59532-818-1

Comic strip fiction / graphic novels

Editorial Reviews
Product Description
When the world’s top scientists suddenly go missing, it’s up to Clover, Alex, and Sam to figure out what’s behind the disappearing act before it’s too late. With the clock ticking, the spies cross time and space, leading to none other than…the Middle Ages! There, they uncover a diabolical plan to annihilate the present–doomsday style! Will our heroines thwart the time bandit’s evil scheme? And more important, will they make it back in time for the school’s Halloween contest?

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in excellent condition.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $1.99.


Dr Atkins’ Diet Revolution

Tuesday, November 3rd, 2009
Dr Atkins Diet Revolution

Dr Atkins Diet Revolution

Dr Atkins’ Diet Revolution

From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Dr Atkins’ New Diet Revolution

ISBN# 0-553-27157-1

From the Publisher
Such successful patients as Doris Lilly, Roberta Peters and David Susskind have told the world about the miracles Dr. Atkins’ diet works, and magazines like Vogue, Cosmopolitan, and Town and Country have further spread its fame. Now, in this extraordinary book, Dr. Atkins himself reveals the fascinating, factual details of exactly how his famous and controversial diet works!

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in almost excellent condition.  There isn’t any marking inside the book or on the cover.  There is a small tear probably on the front cover.  The spine is slightly broken as this is a used paperback book that has been previously owned and read.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.00.


HUNT DOWN by W.R. Garwood

Wednesday, September 30th, 2009
HUNT DOWN by W. R. Garwood

HUNT DOWN by W. R. Garwood

HUNT DOWN by W. R. Garwood

First Time in Paperback!

Description:
In this novel based on actual events, the notorious bandit Harry Tracy launches one of the most famous manhunts in history after a daring jailbreak.

Rear cover:  Harry Tracy needed money, but he didn’t know what he was in for when a tough-looking character call the Kid offered to take him to Hole-in-the-Wall.  The gang there had plenty of schemes to get rich, schemes that could also land them in jail.  Which is exactly what happened to Harry.  Harry isn’t one to stay behind bars for long, though.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in very good condition.  There isn’t any markings inside the book and none of the pages have been folded over.  The front and back covers are in good shape and no markings except there is a remainder mark consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom of the book.  The spine is broken as this is a previously used and read book.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.


GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson

Wednesday, September 30th, 2009
GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson

GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson

GHOST OF THE CHINOOK by Peter Dawson

Author of Angel Peak

“One of the top writers of Westerns.” The Santa Fe new Mexican

First Time in Paperback!

“The Heart of the American West lives in [Dawson's] stories.”–The Tombstone Epitaph

Description:
In this all-new, never-before-published collection, Dawson delivers all the excitement and adventure readers have come to expect. In the title story, the owner of a local stage line must prove hes innocent of staging robberies to steal his own money.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in very good condition.  There isn’t any markings inside the book and the cover is in very good shape.  The spine is broken as this is a previously owned and used paperback book.  Also, there are remainder marks consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.


FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard Wheeler

Wednesday, September 30th, 2009
FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard S. Wheeler

FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard S. Wheeler

FIRE IN THE HOLE by Richard S. Wheeler

“Wheeler is among the top living writers of Westerns–if not the best.” Kirkus Reviews

Spur Award-Winning Author

Product Description
In Skeleton Gulch, brave men disappear…widows are turned into whores, and suckers end up dead in rat-infested alleys. Dink Drago’s speciality is getting rid of vermin, and now the Rocky Mountain Detective Agency has send him to Skeleton Gulch in the Montana Territory. His job: make contact with an informant, find a legend named Vanishing Jack, and figure out how to crack the kingdom of curvaceous, six foot madam who calls herself the Yellow Rose – and who loves to see people die…Using his own brand of guts and brains, Dink gets personal with the Yellow Rose while posing as a professional exterminator. But the Yellow Rose knows exactly who Dink is, who sent him, and why. The next item on her agenda will be to throw the detective headlong into the world of wicked corruption she rules with an iron fist – and dare him to survive…

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback books in very good condition.  There isn’t any markings inside the book and there are not any pages folded over.  The spine has been broken as this is a previously owned and read book.  There are 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom of the book, possibly remainder marks.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.


LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas

Wednesday, September 30th, 2009
LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas

LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas

LAND GRAB by Jack Ballas

Author of Hanging Valley

Possession is Nine-Tenths of the Law.  The Rest is Blood.

Cord Fain isn’t a man to cross–whether he wears a gun or not.  And he isn’t about to go along for the ride while his trail boss, Colonel Bane Taggart, steals land from hardworking ranchers. But even after Fain quits, there are plenty of others who’ll do Taggar’s dirty work.

This is not a new paperback book.  This is a used paperback book in pretty good condition.  There isn’t any markings inside the book and none of the pages are folded over.  The cover is in pretty good shape, except on the front cover there is a small tear bottom left.  There is also 3 magic marker dots on the very bottom of the book.  Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.25.


APPALOOSA-Robert B Parker

Wednesday, September 30th, 2009
APPALOOSA by Robert B. Parker

APPALOOSA by Robert B. Parker

APPALOOSA by Robert B. Parker

“Powerfully good.”–Entertainment Weekly

From Publishers Weekly
Starred Review. It’s been years since Parker has won a major literary award for a novel (he did collect a Grand Master trophy from MWA in 2002), but that may change with this stunning western, a serious contender for a Spur. This is only Parker’s second western, after the Wyatt Earp story Gunman’s Rhapsody (or third if you count the Spenser PI quasi-western Potshot), but he takes command of the genre, telling an indelible story of two Old West lawmen. The chief one is Virgil Cole, new marshal of the mining/ranching town of Appaloosa (probably in Colorado); his deputy is Everett Hitch, and it’s Hitch who tells the tale, playing Watson to Cole’s Holmes. The novel’s outline is classic western: Cole and Hitch take on the corrupt rancher, Randall Bragg, who ordered the killing of the previous marshal and his deputy. Bragg is arrested, tried and sentenced to be hung, but hired guns bust him out, leading to a long chase through Indian territory, a traditional high noon (albeit at 2:41 p.m.) shootout between Cole’s men and Bragg’s, a further escape and, at book’s end, a final showdown. Along the way, Cole falls for a piano-playing beauty with a malevolent heart, whose manipulations lead to that final, fatal confrontation. With such familiar elements, Parker breaks no new ground. What he does, and to a magnificent degree, is to invest classic tropes with vigor, through depth of character revealed by a glance, a gesture or even silence. A consummate pro, Parker never tells, always shows, through writing that’s bone clean and through a superb transferal of the moral issues of his acclaimed mysteries (e.g., the importance of honor) to the western. This is one of Parker’s finest. Agent, Helen Brann.

This is not a new paperback book. This is a used paperback book in very good condition. There isn’t any markings on the inside of the book and none of the pages are folded over. The cover is in good shape but there is remainder markings consisting of 3 magic marker dots on the top and bottom. The spine is broken as this is a previously owned paperback book. Our price on this used paperback book is only $2.50.


Check Us Out!

We offer everyday low prices, 30 day money back guarantee, and offer low priced shipping.

NEW Shipping Options
*Economy Only $2.99. Order 1 to 5 items and shipping is only $2.99. (Not $2.99 each item but $2.99 total shipping cost for up to 5 items!) FREE Shipping when You Order 6 or more items! OR
*Priority Shipping $4.99. Order 1 to 5 items and shipping is only $4.99. (Not $4.99 each item but $4.99 total shipping cost for up to 5 items!) FREE Shipping when You Order 6 or more items!

Packages are shipped within 24 to 48 hours after we receive your payment. Orders shipped Priority arrive within 3 to 6 business days. Orders shipped Economy arrive within 5 to 10 days. We use US Mail Postal Services as our shipping provider.

Don't have a credit or debit card? Don't trust using your credit or debit card online? We now accept checks, money orders and credit/debit cards with our mail in order form. Click Here

We will work very hard to gain your business and trust. Feel free to contact us with any questions or comments by clicking here.

Subscribe & Keep Notified!
XML
Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines
Subscribe in NewsGator Online

Add to My AOL
Add to Technorati Favorites!


Search
View Your Pay Pal Cart
Most All Major Debit & Credit Cards Accepted! You do not have to have a Pay Pal account to purchase from us as we are verified Business Members in Good Standing with Pay Pal.